Results from the 2019 local elections are available below.
Mayor (1) - Whakatāne District Council
Candidate | Votes Received - Progress (12 Oct) | Votes Received - Preliminary (13 Oct) | Votes received - Final | Rank |
---|
Victor Luca | 1447 | 1805 | 1833 | |
Judy Turner | 3070 | 3868 | 3935 | 1 |
Russell Orr | 993 | 1195 | 1208 | |
Julie Jukes | 1062 | 1311 | 1322 | |
Lesley Immink | 1219 | 1557 | 1589 | |
Hinerangi Goodman | 885 | 1101 | 1168 | |
Pouroto Ngaropo | 983 | 1227 | 1263 | |
INFORMAL | 46 | 56 | 56 | |
BLANK | 95 | 124 | 131 | |
Councillor - Whakatāne-Ōhope Ward - 5 required
Candidate | Votes Received - Progress (12 Oct) | Votes Received - Preliminary | Votes received - Final | Rank |
---|
Victor Luca | 2470 | 3075 | 3127 | 2 |
Steve Sopora | 764 | 960 | 974 | |
John Pullar | 2829 | 3476 | 3518 | 1 |
Scott Jarrett | 1878 | 2309 | 2332 | |
Mike van der Boom | 1331 | 1707 | 1737 | |
Doug McLean | 1966 | 2455 | 2479 | |
Jennifer Manning | 936 | 1152 | 1170 | |
Neil Larking | 596 | 729 | 731 | |
Lesley Immink | 2163 | 2731 | 2780 | 3 |
Talei Bryant | 622 | 814 | 845 | |
Shonelle Wana | 674 | 869 | 901 | |
Julie Jukes | 2124 | 2642 | 2680 | 4 |
Crete Wana | 882 | 1147 | 1187 | |
Wayne Marriott | 731 | 929 | 948 | |
Adyn Ogle | 738 | 921 | 933 | |
Nándor Tánczos | 1994 | 2528 | 2579 | 5 |
Toni Boynton | 1141 | 1455 | 1495 | |
Kay Boreham | 535 | 659 | 667 | |
INFORMAL | 58 | 75 | 75 | |
BLANK | 56 | 72 | 78 | |
Councillor - Tāneatua-Waimana Ward - 1 required
Candidate | Votes Received - Progress (12 Oct) | Votes Received - Preliminary | Votes received - Final | Rank |
---|
Andrew Iles | 368 | 479 | 485 | 1 |
Hans Tiakiwai | 372 | 440 | 470 | |
Marewa Titoko | 142 | 175 | 188 | |
INFORMAL | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
BLANK | 18 | 24 | 25 | |
Councillor - Rangitāiki Ward - 3 required
Candidate | Votes Received - Progress (12 Oct) | Votes Received - Preliminary | Votes received - Final | Rank |
---|
Gavin Dennis | 1499 | 1797 | 1823 | 1 |
Mel Rangiaho | 489 | 607 | 619 | |
Gerard van Beek | 1247 | 1534 | 1551 | 3 |
Wilson James | 1392 | 1743 | 1762 | 2 |
Wetini Paul | 771 | 930 | 965 | |
Wini M Geddes | 752 | 935 | 958 | |
Pouroto Ngaropo | 791 | 979 | 1005 | |
INFORMAL | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
BLANK | 44 | 50 | 52 | |
Councillor - Galatea-Murupara Ward - 1 required
Election recount results following draw. Results from the judicial recount for the Galatea-Murupara Ward of the Whakatāne District Council were released on Thursday (31 October) following a tie of votes at the triennial election.
The final vote count released on 18 October 2019 showed that candidates Hinerangi Goodman and Alison Silcock had drawn with 262 votes each. Where this occurs the Local Electoral Regulations 2001 state that the successful candidate will be decided by lot, and this was undertaken on 18 October 2019 by Electoral Officer Dale Ofsoske.
The successful candidate drawn by lot was Hinerangi Goodman, however a judicial recount was called for. This took place Thursday (31 October) under the supervision of a District Court Judge with the outcome determining Alison Silcock the successful candidate by a one vote margin. Electoral Officer Dale Ofsoske says the recount process was carried out under strict conditions.
Read the full media release »
Candidate | Votes Received - Progress (12 Oct) | Votes Received - Preliminary | Votes received - Final | Rank |
---|
Alison Silcock | 208 | 260 | 262 | 1= Elected, by recount. |
Hinerangi Goodman | 201 | 251 | 262 | 1= |
Jackie Te Amo | 111 | 163 | 164 | |
INFORMAL | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
BLANK | 5 | 6 | 6 | |
Whakatāne-Ōhope Community Board - 8 required
Candidate | Votes Received - Progress (12 Oct) | Votes Received - Preliminary | Votes received - Final | Rank |
---|
Christopher Howard | 2494 | 3078 | 3119 | 3 |
Carolyn Hamill | 2697 | 3401 | 3449 | 1 |
Tony Hall | 2230 | 2724 | 2758 | 7 |
Moira Hanna | 2263 | 2858 | 2895 | 6 |
Kevin Violich | 1860 | 2262 | 2290 | |
Jennifer Manning | 2501 | 3147 | 3195 | 2 |
Linda Bonne | 2064 | 2581 | 2618 | 8 |
Anaru Barton | 1711 | 2167 | 2218 | |
Cindy Lee | 2275 | 2854 | 2903 | 5 |
Suzanne Fenton | 1627 | 2061 | 2097 | |
Ged Casey | 1602 | 2003 | 2028 | |
Mark Inman | 2355 | 2944 | 2981 | 4 |
INFORMAL | 8 | 10 | 10 | |
BLANK | 455 | 578 | 596 | |
Tāneatua Community Board - 6 required
The following members have been duly elected:
- Luke Ruiterman
- Diane Yalden
- Les Knowles
- Mary Meka Falkner
- Toni Boynton
- Yvonne LeSueur
Rangitāiki Community Board - 6 required
Candidate | Votes Received - Progress (12 Oct) | Votes Received - Preliminary | Votes received - Final | Rank |
---|
Evan Harvey | 1360 | 1641 | 1662 | 4 |
Alison Clark | 1428 | 1730 | 1755 | 3 |
Graeme Bourk | 1428 | 1740 | 1765 | 2 |
Kris Byrne | 1597 | 1940 | 1971 | 1 |
Pouroto Ngaropo | 1159 | 1425 | 1459 | 6 |
Leeann Waaka | 1276 | 1568 | 1609 | 5 |
Dee-Danya Hale-Riddiford | 1067 | 1297 | 1328 | |
INFORMAL | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
BLANK | 171 | 226 | 230 | |
Murupara Community Board - Murupara Subdivision - 3 required
Candidate | Votes Received - Progress (12 Oct) | Votes Received - Preliminary | Votes received - Final | Rank |
---|
Ormond Hynes | 170 | 200 | 200 | 3 |
James Goldsmith | 112 | 133 | 136 | |
Memorie Jenner | 182 | 216 | 220 | 2 |
April O'Brien | 211 | 252 | 257 | 1 |
INFORMAL | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
BLANK | 5 | 5 | 7 | |
Murupara Community Board - Galatea Waiohau Subdivision - 2 required
There were no nominated candidates for this area. A by-election will be held for the two vacancies for the Murupara Community Board - Galatea Waiohau Subdivision on Tuesday, 18 February 2020.
Find out more about the 2020 By-Election: Murupara Community Board - Galatea Waiohau Subdivision.
Murupara Community Board - Te Urewera Subdivision - 1 required
The following member has been duly elected: